/* google analytics script */
2016

2016 Best of Show Winner – Dylan Goodson

2016 Best of Show Winner – Dylan Goodson

Congratulations Dylan Goodson

Other Show Winners

Best of Show – Runner Up – Lynn Doughty
Best of Show Theme – Open* – Tom Gow
Best of Show Theme – Intermediate – Leon Linet
Best of Show Theme – Novice – David Offill
Best of Open – Lynn Doughty
Best of Open – Runner Up – Dylan Goodson
Best of Intermediate – Robert Lucci
Best of Intermediate – Runner Up – Mark Blevins
Best of Novice – James Greilich
Best of Novice – Runner Up – Robert Broome
Best of Youth – Evan Santaniello
Best of Birds – Open – Jim Spencer
Best of Birds – Intermediate – Steven Zamorski
Best of Birds – Novice – James Greilich
Best of Caricatures – Open – Lynn Doughty
Best of Caricatures – Intermediate – Mark Blevins
Best of Caricatures – Novice – Madison Hataway
Best of Human Figures – Open – Dylan Goodson
Best of Human Figures – Novice – Bill Doten
Best of Chip Carving – Open – Bill Johnson
Best of Chip Carving – Intermediate – Jim Hayes
Best of Chip Carving – Novice – Paul DesRosiers
Best of Santas – Ron Dowdy- Open
Best of Santas – Robert Lucci – Intermediate
Best of Tom Wolfe – Novice – James Butlin
Best of Tom Wolfe – Intermediate – James Simpson
Best of Tom Wolfe – Open – Greg Barnes
Tom Wolfe Carving Whittling Competition: Saturday Winner: Jeff Bailey, Sunday Winner: Dwayne Gosnell
Caricature Carvers of America Award: Vern Parish
*Lee Dukes Award

2016 Showcase Video

  • fr-FR
  • English (UK)
33rd Showcase of Woodcarving
1st place
Download
1st place bark ...
Download
1st place birds
Download
1st place birds...
Download
1st place caric...
Download
1st place chip ...
Download
1st place chip ...
Download
1st place figur...
Download
1st place open
Download
1st place santa...
Download
1st runner up b...
Download
best bear
Download
best caricature
Download
best caricature...
Download
best of birds
Download
best of caratur...
Download
best of show th...
Download
best of show th...
Download
best of show yo...
Download
best of theme -...
Download
 
 
Powered by Phoca Gallery

2016 Tom Wolfe Competition Video

2016 Showcase Fox46 Coverage

Congratulations Leon Linet

Congratulations Leon for placing Second in Characature Carving at the Artistry in Wood show, Dayton Ohio, October 2017

Congratulations Maria Senkel

Congratulations Maria for placing First in Show at the Catawaba Woodcarvers Show, Hickory, NC, October 2017

Congratulations Rod Bubba and Tom

Congratulations Rod Gatlin for placing First in miniatures, instructer assisted, and rough out, Second in rough out and Third in Santa’s; Bubba Peace for First in Spoons, Second in Bark Houses and miniatures, and Third in miniatures; Tom Kavanogh First in caricatures; and Ron Dowdy for First in Ornaments at the Piedmont Woodcarvers Show, Simpsonville, SC, November 2017

Carve in Charlotte

We meet every Tuesday from 3:00 p.m. to 7:30 p.m. at The Cathcart Center on the grounds of Carmel Presbyterian Church, 2048 Carmel Road Charlotte, NC 28226.

Carve in Matthews

We meet every Tuesday from 9:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. at Woodcraft of Charlotte, 1725 Windsor Square Dr. Matthews, NC 28105.

Learn how to carve. Join our club today Membership application